← Peach State Pulse — all Georgia dashboards
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Dougherty County

County seat: Albany · Fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 · Audited actuals only — Dougherty County publishes no adopted budget book

This page covers Dougherty County government only. The Dougherty County Board of Education is a separate government and is not included in the source report or anywhere on this page.

An audited-actuals dashboard — read this first

This dashboard presents audited actual results for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, from Dougherty County’s audited financial report (Mauldin & Jenkins). Dougherty County does not publish a standalone adopted budget book; the only budget figures shown are the FY2024 budget columns reported inside the audited financial report itself, labeled as such. No proposed-budget or news-reported figures are shown.

Management omitted the Management’s Discussion and Analysis from the FY2024 financial report, as noted by the independent auditor; figures are taken from the audited financial statements and notes. There is therefore no management narrative in the source to cross-check against the audited tables — this page relies solely on the audited statements and notes.

Total governmental revenues FY2024 Audited

$109,855,593

All governmental funds, year ended June 30, 2024

Total governmental expenditures FY2024 Audited

$98,287,038

All governmental funds, year ended June 30, 2024

Total governmental fund balance FY2024 Audited

$95,897,817

June 30, 2024 — all governmental funds combined

General Fund fund balance FY2024 Audited

$26,671,256

June 30, 2024 — down $1,017,689 during FY2024

Net position — total primary government FY2024 Audited

$267,347,581

June 30, 2024 — governmental activities $236,955,514; business-type $30,392,067

Direct debt — Certificates of Participation FY2024 Audited

$474,000

The county’s only bonded-type debt — due in a single lump sum on June 1, 2028

General Fund revenues (actual) FY2024 Audited

$64,603,823

FY2024 actual, per the audited budgetary comparison statement

General Fund expenditures (actual) FY2024 Audited

$65,621,512

FY2024 actual — a $(1,017,689) deficiency against revenues

Property-tax shortfall vs. original budget FY2024 Audited

−$4,479,188

General Fund property taxes: $37,162,810 actual vs. $41,641,998 originally budgeted (−10.8%)

FY2024 · Audited — Governmental Funds

Governmental funds — revenues & expenditures

Dougherty County’s governmental funds took in $109,855,593 and spent $98,287,038 in FY2024, an excess of $11,568,555. Adding $83,601 in proceeds from the sale of assets gives a net change in fund balances of $11,652,156; beginning fund balance (as adjusted) of $84,245,661 plus that change equals the ending balance of $95,897,817.

Revenues by source — Total Governmental Funds

Property taxes$42,483,371 · 38.7%
Sales taxes$34,482,299 · 31.4%
Intergovernmental$9,049,169 · 8.2%
Charges for services$8,818,169 · 8.0%
Other taxes$6,932,431 · 6.3%
Interest$3,711,011 · 3.4%
Other revenues$2,736,895 · 2.5%
Fines and forfeitures$1,316,158 · 1.2%
Licenses and permits$326,090 · 0.3%
Total revenues$109,855,593

Expenditures by function — Total Governmental Funds

Public safety$42,408,240 · 43.1%
General government$28,276,141 · 28.8%
Judicial$10,803,776 · 11.0%
Public works$4,249,338 · 4.3%
Health and welfare$4,190,171 · 4.3%
Capital outlay$3,985,538 · 4.1%
Culture and recreation$3,527,446 · 3.6%
Housing and development$833,727 · 0.8%
Debt service — interest$12,661 · 0.0%
Total expenditures$98,287,038

Government-wide (full accrual) and fund (modified accrual) figures differ slightly by accounting basis; e.g., FY2024 property taxes of $42,478,252 government-wide vs. $42,483,371 in the governmental funds — a $5,119 difference from revenue-availability timing, not an error.

Source: Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2024 — Dougherty County, Georgia (Mauldin & Jenkins, Independent Auditor’s Report dated January 28, 2025) — Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds, pp. 10–11, Total column. Read the FY2024 financial report (PDF)

FY2024 · Audited — Fund Balances

Fund balances at June 30, 2024

Total governmental fund balances were $95,897,817 at June 30, 2024. More than half — $54,023,809 — is restricted for capital outlay (sales-tax capital money), and the single largest classification overall.

By fund

FundEnding fund balance
General Fund$26,671,256
Special Services District Fund (major)$10,395,419
ARPA Fund (major)$0
All other governmental funds combined (2016 One Percent Sales Tax, TSPLOST, CDBG DHR Building Lease, Storm Recovery, 2021 One Percent Sales Tax, and Nonmajor Governmental Funds)$58,831,142
Total governmental funds$95,897,817

The six individual balances inside the “all other” group are $21,094,839; $14,730,346; $10,938,023; $8,779,506; $4,160,405; and $(871,977) — one fund in deficit — and they sum exactly to the combined $58,831,142 shown. They are published here as a combined figure only.

By classification — Total Governmental Funds

ClassificationAmount
Nonspendable — inventory$234,887
Restricted — juvenile court$89,211
Restricted — judicial$491,310
Restricted — public safety$11,114,984
Restricted — public works$225,486
Restricted — capital outlay$54,023,809
Restricted — health and welfare$420,902
Committed — development authority$66,579
Committed — building maintenance$4,160,405
Committed — parking deck maintenance$359,266
Assigned — budgetary stabilization$6,579,431
Unassigned$18,131,547
Total fund balances$95,897,817
Deficit fund balances

Two county funds ended FY2024 with unassigned fund-balance deficits totaling $1,569,601 — deficits of $(871,977) and $(697,624). Total unassigned fund balance of $18,131,547 is net of these deficits: General Fund unassigned of $19,701,148 minus $871,977 and $697,624.

Source: Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2024 — Dougherty County, Georgia (Mauldin & Jenkins, Independent Auditor’s Report dated January 28, 2025) — Balance Sheet — Governmental Funds, pp. 8–9; Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances, pp. 10–11. Read the FY2024 financial report (PDF)

FY2024 · Audited — General Fund

General Fund detail

The General Fund took in $64,603,823 and spent $65,621,512 in FY2024 — a deficiency of $(1,017,689). Beginning fund balance of $27,688,945 minus that deficiency gives the ending balance of $26,671,256.

Revenues — actual

SourceActual
Property taxes$37,162,810
Sales taxes$8,110,378
Other taxes$3,961,603
Intergovernmental$3,138,759
Charges for services$8,818,169
Fines and forfeitures$897,750
Interest income$924,395
Miscellaneous$1,589,959
Total revenues$64,603,823

Expenditures — actual

FunctionActual
General government$13,474,084
Judicial$9,082,997
Public safety$33,318,003
Public works$3,776,874
Health and welfare$2,557,311
Culture and recreation (library)$3,012,243
Housing and development$400,000
Total expenditures$65,621,512

Inside General Fund public safety ($33,318,003), the Jail is $20,680,427 — the single largest line — ahead of the Sheriff’s department ($4,665,568) and Emergency medical services ($5,864,410). Within general government, Facilities management is $3,387,477 and Tax and tag collections $2,630,388.

Source: Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2024 — Dougherty County, Georgia (Mauldin & Jenkins, Independent Auditor’s Report dated January 28, 2025) — Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balance — Budget (GAAP Basis) and Actual — General Fund, pp. 13–14, Actual column. Read the FY2024 financial report (PDF)

FY2024 · Budget columns inside the audited report

The FY2024 budget, as reported in the audited report

FY2024 original budget, as reported in the audited financial report’s budgetary comparison — Dougherty County does not publish a standalone adopted budget book. These are the only budget figures on this page.

ItemOriginal budgetActualVariance
Total revenues $60,983,676 $64,603,823 +$3,620,147
— of which: Property taxes $41,641,998 $37,162,810 −$4,479,188
— of which: Intergovernmental $0 budgeted $3,138,759 +$3,138,759
Total expenditures $67,563,107 $65,621,512 $2,560,583 under final budget
Excess (deficiency) before appropriation of fund balance $(6,579,431) $(1,017,689) —
The property-tax shortfall

The General Fund collected $4,479,188 less in property taxes than its original FY2024 budget anticipated ($37,162,810 actual vs. $41,641,998 budgeted, −10.8%), while recording $3,138,759 of intergovernmental revenue that had not been budgeted. The original budget planned to appropriate $6,579,431 of fund balance — the “Assigned — budgetary stabilization” amount in the fund-balance table above.

Source: Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2024 — Dougherty County, Georgia (Mauldin & Jenkins, Independent Auditor’s Report dated January 28, 2025) — Budget (GAAP Basis) and Actual — General Fund, pp. 13–14, “Original” budget columns. Read the FY2024 financial report (PDF)

FY2024 · Audited — Major Special Revenue Funds

Special Services District Fund & ARPA Fund

The Special Services District Fund — the county’s other major operating fund, covering services in the unincorporated area — ended FY2024 with a fund balance of $10,395,419, up $558,775 during the year.

Revenues

SourceAmount
Property taxes$5,320,561
Other taxes$2,970,828
Licenses and permits$326,090
Intergovernmental$502,748
Interest income$221,312
Miscellaneous$2,667
Total revenues$9,344,206

Expenditures

FunctionAmount
General government$664
Public safety$7,976,072
Public works (street lighting/utilities, stormwater)$305,645
Culture and recreation$168,401
Housing and development (planning)$334,649
Total expenditures$8,785,431

Public safety detail: county police $4,196,960; fire protection $3,472,301; animal control $219,440; code enforcement $87,371. Net change in fund balance: +$558,775; beginning balance $9,836,644; ending balance $10,395,419.

ARPA Fund (major): revenues = expenditures = $1,171,631 (intergovernmental), ending fund balance $0.

Source: Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2024 — Dougherty County, Georgia (Mauldin & Jenkins, Independent Auditor’s Report dated January 28, 2025) — Budget (GAAP Basis) and Actual — Special Services District Fund, p. 15; ARPA Fund, p. 16. Read the FY2024 financial report (PDF)

FY2024 · Audited — Government-Wide

Government-wide position

On the full-accrual government-wide statements, total net position was $267,347,581 at June 30, 2024 — $236,955,514 governmental and $30,392,067 business-type (Solid Waste). Total assets were $316,693,127 and total liabilities $45,383,138.

Governmental activities — expenses by function (full accrual)

FunctionExpensesCharges for servicesOperating grantsCapital grantsNet (expense)
General government $29,157,577 $3,943,247 $4,343,379 $19,481 $(20,851,470)
Judicial $10,861,377 $353,847 $837,398 $39,026 $(9,631,106)
Public safety $44,427,967 $8,262,694 $295,190 $348,912 $(35,521,171)
Public works $6,154,708 $679,836 $0 $1,022,349 $(4,452,523)
Health and welfare $4,335,167 $0 $2,999,453 $13,143 $(1,322,571)
Culture and recreation $3,566,793 $130,708 $335,468 $458,363 $(2,642,254)
Housing and development $844,599 $3,185 $502,748 $116,644 $(222,022)
Interest on long-term debt $12,661 — — — $(12,661)
Total governmental activities $99,360,849 $13,373,517 $9,313,636 $2,017,918 $(74,655,778)

General revenues & change in net position

Property taxes$42,478,252
Sales taxes$34,482,299
Insurance premium taxes$1,325,051
Other taxes$5,607,380
Unrestricted investment earnings$1,693,093
Total general revenues$85,586,075
Net (expense)$(74,655,778)
Change in net position+$10,930,297
Net position, beginning of year (as restated)$226,025,217
Net position, June 30, 2024$236,955,514

Solid Waste Fund (business-type)

Charges for services$4,534,343
Miscellaneous operating revenue$87,828
Total operating revenues$4,622,171
Total operating expenses$4,252,240
Operating income$369,931
Interest income$1,120,770
Gain on sale of assets$58,311
Change in net position+$1,549,012
Net position, June 30, 2024$30,392,067

Internal service funds: operating revenues $14,038,260; operating income $1,407,663; net position at June 30, 2024 of $4,824,150.

Net position composition — June 30, 2024

ComponentGovernmentalBusiness-type (Solid Waste)Total primary government
Net investment in capital assets $157,572,631 $13,297,850 $170,870,481
Restricted $65,944,800 $0 $65,944,800
Unrestricted $13,438,083 $17,094,217 $30,532,300
Total net position $236,955,514 $30,392,067 $267,347,581

Restricted net position of $65,944,800 comprises: juvenile court $89,211; judicial $491,310; public safety $11,114,984; public works $225,486; capital outlay $54,023,809.

Component unit — Dougherty County Health Department

The Dougherty County Health Department / Board of Health, a discretely presented component unit, reported expenses of $22,716,523, charges for services of $3,487,199, and operating grants of $19,022,258 in FY2024, a change in net position of $(207,066), and a net position deficit of $(2,349,155) at June 30, 2024 — including an unrestricted deficit of $(6,058,264). It was audited by other auditors, per Mauldin & Jenkins’ report. The Health Department is a separate component unit; its figures are never merged into county totals.

Source: Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2024 — Dougherty County, Georgia (Mauldin & Jenkins, Independent Auditor’s Report dated January 28, 2025) — Statement of Net Position, p. 5; Statement of Activities, pp. 6–7; Proprietary Funds, pp. 17–20. Read the FY2024 financial report (PDF)

FY2024 · Audited — Long-Term Liabilities

Debt, pension, OPEB & other long-term liabilities

Total county liabilities (government-wide, all types) were $45,383,138 at June 30, 2024. Direct bonded-type debt is minimal — a single $474,000 Certificates of Participation balance — but pension, OPEB, and landfill obligations are much larger.

Governmental activities

LiabilityJune 30, 2024
Certificates of Participation (direct debt)$474,000
Compensated absences$3,504,474
Net pension liability$11,161,036
Net OPEB liability$9,487,797
Total governmental long-term liabilities$24,627,307

Business-type activities

LiabilityJune 30, 2024
Landfill closure / postclosure care costs$11,142,723
Compensated absences$46,574
Net pension liability$265,524
Total business-type long-term liabilities$11,454,821

Total primary-government net pension liability: $11,426,560.

Certificates of Participation — terms

Originated June 1998 through a Georgia Municipal Association lease pool; the county’s participation totaled $4,333,000, of which $3,859,000 of principal was repaid in prior years. No principal payments were made in FY2024. The remaining $474,000 is due in a single lump sum on June 1, 2028; stated interest rate 4.75%, hedged by an interest-rate swap (fair value $23,854 asset at June 30, 2024; floating rate paid 3.8% at year-end; swap matures June 1, 2028).

Debt service schedule — as printed in Note 7

PeriodPrincipalInterestTotal
FY2025—$41,278$41,278
FY2026—$41,278$41,278
FY2027—$41,278$41,278
FY2028$474,000$41,278$515,278
Total debt service$474,000$165,112$639,112

The schedule is printed as reported in Note 7; the printed interest reflects the lease-pool/swap structure described in the note rather than a simple recomputation from the 4.75% stated rate.

Landfill & pension

Source: Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2024 — Dougherty County, Georgia (Mauldin & Jenkins, Independent Auditor’s Report dated January 28, 2025) — Statement of Net Position, p. 5; Note 7 — Long-Term Debt; Note 9 — Defined Benefit Pension Plan; Notes pp. 23–59. Read the FY2024 financial report (PDF)

Read this first

Notes & disclosures